Role of the State Attorney General in the
[…] The CID is a powerful tool that allows state attorneys general to investigate potential wrongdoing and obtain information without the formal discovery process involved in a typical lawsuit.

One such relevant example of the use of this power against the sharing economy occurred in New York. First, it is important to note that the State of New York actually uses the term of

34 Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 93A, § 6. 35 Id. 36 See also Minn. Stat. Ann. § 8.31 (“[T]he attorney general upon specifying the nature of the violation or suspected violation may obtain discovery from any person regarding any matter, fact or circumstance, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending investigation, in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision. The discovery may be obtained without commencement of a civil action and without leave of court.”).

18

“subpoena” rather than CID.37 In 2013, the New York Attorney General launched an investigation against Airbnb on the belief that the platform allowed hosts to violate the Multiple