THE RIGHTS OF THE UNINSURED IN
[…] When is the need for medical care an “emergency”?

EMSRA does not provide a definition of “emergency.” Some New York courts have refused to go beyond the commonly understood meaning of the word “emergency” among medical professionals.91 Other courts have invoked the definition of “emergency” found in another section of New York State law, Public Health Law § 3001(1) to interpret the definition of emergency under EMSRA. Public Health Law § 3001(1) defines “emergency medical service” as a service engaged in providing “initial emergency medical assistance, including, but not limited to, the treatment of trauma, burns, respiratory, circulatory and obstetrical emergencies.”92 One New York court has held that EMSRA “covers

- 26 -

only people who need acute care” and does not establish a right to drug treatment on demand at hospital emergency rooms.93

Can a patient be transferred to another hospital?

Yes, although under very limited circumstances.