Handbook for Alabama Sheriffs Seventh Edition
[…] Ala. Code § 13A- 11-73(a). Law enforcement officers and members of the armed services are exempt from this law. Ala. Code § 13A- 11-74. Furthermore, the law prohibits only the concealed carrying of a pistol; unconcealed pistols may be carried on the person in a scabbard or holster without a license. Morris v. State, 342 So. 2d 417, 418 (Ala. Crim. App. 1977).

B. The Issuance of Pistol Permits

The sheriff is the official in the state of Alabama who is authorized by law to issue a pistol license, to allow the applicant to carry a pistol in a vehicle or concealed on the person. Ala. Code § 13A-11-75(a). The sheriff is required to issue a license to the applicant unless the person is prohibited from possession under state or federal law or the sheriff has a “reasonable suspicion that the person may use a weapon unlawfully or in such other manner that would endanger the person's self or others.” Ala. Code § 13A-11- 75(a)(1)a. This determination is based on a variety of enumerated factors, relating to the person’s mental 45

capabilities, falsification of the application, or other justifiable concern for public safety. Also consider the following: