Handbook for Alabama Sheriffs Seventh Edition
[…] Ala. Code § 15-20A-15(e). The sex offender must also report to the sheriff when he returns. Ala. Code § 15-20A-15(f).

Sex offenders are prohibited from making contact by any means with former victims or making any harassing communication with the victim’s immediate family. Ala. Code § 15-20A-16. If an offender was convicted of a sexual offense involving a minor, he is prohibited from loitering within 500 feet of any “business or facility having a principal purpose of caring for, educating, or entertaining minors.” Ala. Code § 15-20A-17(a). Loitering is defined as “enter[ing] or remain[ing] on property while having no legitimate purpose or, if a legitimate purpose exists, remaining on that property beyond the time necessary to fulfill that purpose,” Id., but the sex offender must first be asked to leave by a law enforcement officer, security officer, an owner or manager of the premises, a coach or teacher, etc., in order to violate the section.