Handbook for Alabama Sheriffs Seventh Edition
[…] The commission may, in its discretion, assess a fine of ten dollars ($10) a day, not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), for failure to file timely.” Additionally, Ala. Code § 36-25-14(e) provides that persons who violate the statement of economic interest filing requirements shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

Ala. Code § 36-25-27(a)(1) provides: “[A]ny person subject to this chapter who intentionally violates any provision of this chapter other than those for which a separate penalty is provided for in this section shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class B felony.”

Ala.