Handbook for Alabama Sheriffs Seventh Edition
[…] (5) The adult sex offender has been convicted of any sex offense involving forcible compulsion in which the victim was a minor.

Ala. Code § 15-20A-11(d). Sex offenders are deemed to reside at their residence on record and anywhere the offender resides for three or more consecutive days or 10 days during a calendar month. Ala. Code § 15-20A-11(e).

Sex offenders are also prohibited from working or volunteering for any business or organization that primarily serves children or at any location within 2,000 feet of a school or childcare facility. Ala. Code § 15-20A-13(a), (b). If the offender was convicted of a sex offense involving a child, he may not work or volunteer for any organization within 500 feet of “any business or facility having a principal purpose of caring for, educating, or entertaining minors.” Ala. Code § 15-20A-13(c).