Florida State University Law Review
[…] Not all of the language in section 120.536(1), however, is ambigu- ous. The first sentence is plainly stated and understandable. It reads that “[a] grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also required.”119 Thus, an agency must be granted general rule- making authority in order to adopt rules in a certain area, and an agency may only adopt rules that implement statutes other than the general rulemaking authority statute.