Florida State University Law Review
[…] The statute may also create situations in which rules require amendment if a poorly drafted rule is noticed and adopted simply to meet the time limitations. Finally, if an agency is unable to notice a rule within the time limit, it will be forced to utilize rulemaking al- ternatives that are less efficient and clear than a rule. Like Minne- sota, Florida also has a “use it or lose it” provision that requires rules to be drafted and formally proposed within 180 days of the enact- ment of any legislation requiring agency implementation, unless the

209. See FLA. STAT. § 120.595(2), (3) (1997). Attorney’s fees may be awarded in chal- lenges to proposed rules and existing rules, unless the agency can show its actions were “substantially justified.” Id. An agency’s actions are “substantially justified” if there was “a reasonable basis in law and fact at the time the actions were taken by the agency.” Id. 210. See APA COMM’N REPORT, supra note 36, at 19 (“The Commission believes that published rules help provide certainty to the regulated community and also help inform the general public of an agency’s policies.