Case: 19-36020, 02/06/2020, ID: 11587912, DktEntry: 39, Page 1 of 42
[…] It is about health care for kids who need it . . . The bottom line is that both U.S. citizen children and children in this country legally should have timely access to health care, period.”). Indeed, the benefits under this option are robust.

For children under age 21, states are required to provide Early and Periodic

Screening, Diagnostic and Treatment (EPSDT) services. 42 U.S.C.

§§ 1396a(a)(10)(A), 1396a(a)(43), 1396d(a)(4)(B), 1396d(r). EPSDT requires that

14

Case: 19-36020, 02/06/2020, ID: 11587912, DktEntry: 39, Page 27 of 42

the services listed in the Medicaid Act at 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a) must be provided to

a child if they are “necessary . . . to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and

mental illnesses and conditions . . . regardless of whether or not such services are

covered” for adults. Id. § 1396d(r)(5). Services must be covered if they correct,

compensate for, improve, or prevent a condition from worsening, even if the

condition cannot be prevented or cured. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs.,