Reconciling Ex Post Facto Analysis and Straddle Offenses: Alternative Approaches to Incomplete Crimes in Commonwealth V
[…] Although the defendant's actions were completed at the time of the attack, the result had not yet come to fruition; the ball had not yet ceased to roll. This article endeavors to explain why the Pennsyl- vania Supreme Court's holding in Rose incorrectly focuses on the 8. 127 A.3d 794 (Pa. 2015), petition for cert. docketed, No. 15-1036 (U.S. Feb. 17, 2016). 9. Id. at 796. 10. 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1103(1) (1972); see generally Commonwealth v. Domingo Soto, 1990 WL 902476 (Pa. Super. Ct. Jan. 28, 1990). 11. 18 PA. CONS. STAT. §1102(d) (1995). 12. Rose, 127 A.3d at 796-97. 13. PA. CONST. art. I, § 17 ("No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed."). "Ex post facto" is a Latin phrase that translates to "after the fact," but the Supreme Court of the United States has defined an ex post facto law as "penal statutes which disad- vantage the offender affected by them." Collins v. Youngblood, 497 U.S. 37, 41 (1990) (citing Calder v.