Duquesne Law Review
[…] 139. Commonwealth v. Rose, 81 A.3d 123, 126 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2013) (en banc), aff'd, 127 A.3d 794 (Pa. 2015). 140. PA. CONST. art. I, § 17 (stating "[n]o ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed"). 141. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9, cl. 3 (applying the Ex Post Facto Clause to the federal govern- ment); U.S. CONsT. art.