provided by Saint Louis University School of Law Research: Scholarship Commons
[…] IV. MISSOURI’S LEGAL APPROACH The Missouri General Assembly enacted a law in 1988 that made it a crime for a person to create deliberately a “grave and unjustifiable risk” of infecting another with HIV through sexual or other contact.158 This statute, however,

149. Id. 150. Id. at 863. 151. Id. 152. Markus, supra note 38, at 863. 153. See MO. REV. STAT. § 191.677. 154. Markus, supra note 38, at 863. 155. Id. at 863, 873. 156. Id. at 873. 157. Id. 158. MO. REV. STAT. § 191.677 (1996) states: 1. It shall be unlawful for any individual knowingly infected with HIV to: (1) Be or attempt to be a blood, organ, sperm or tissue donor except as deemed necessary for medical research; or (2) Deliberately create a grave and unjustifiable risk of infecting another with HIV through sexual or other contact when an individual knows that he is creating that risk. 2. Violation of the provisions of subsection 1 of this section is a class D felony. 3. The department of health may file a complaint with the prosecuting attorney of a court SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW

686 SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 45:667 proved ineffective at curbing the transmission of the virus.