Briefing I – Supporting Family and Friends
[…] 2 Applebaum, PS and Grisso, T., Assessing Patients’ Capacities to Consent to Treatment, New England Journal of Medicine, Vol. 319:1635, Dec. 1988.

3 The capacity to consent to treatment and or to make a decision should not be confused with legal capacity determinations made in the guardianship context. While the capacity to consent and to make decisions should inform capacity determination in guardianship they are not equivalent. RCW 11.88.010 (1) (a) & (b) state “a person may be deemed incapacitated as to person when the superior court determines the individual has a significant risk of personal harm based upon a demonstrated inability to adequately provide for nutrition, health, housing, or physical safety” and “a person may be deemed incapacitated as to the person's estate when the superior court determines the individual is at significant risk of financial harm based upon a demonstrated inability to adequately manage property or financial affairs.”