Department of the Interior OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY WASHINGTON, D.C. 20240
[…] On October 27, 1993, Congress enacted the Settlement Act21 that incorporated the terms of the prior agreement and restored the federal trust relationship between the Nation and the United States.22 The Settlement Act contains various provisions pertaining to the trust acquisition of land by the Secretary, use of such lands for gaming, and the applicability of IGRA.23

Analysis - Restored Tribe

Upon review of the record, we find that the Nation meets the criteria of Section 292.7(a)-(c) and Sections 292.8-10, and, thus, is a “restored tribe.”

Section 292.7 – The requirements for the Restored Lands Exception

Part 292 provides that the Restored Lands Exception applies “only when all of the following conditions in this section are met”:

(a) The tribe at one time was federally recognized, as evidenced by its meeting the criteria in § 292.8;