Department of the Interior OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY WASHINGTON, D.C. 20240
[…] L. No. 86-322, 73 Stat. 592 (Sept. 21, 1959). 31 Catawba Indian Tribe of South Carolina Land Claims Settlement Act of 1993, Pub. L. No.103–116. 32 25 U.S.C. § 2719(b)(1)(B)(iii).

5 Analysis – Restored Lands

25 C.F.R. § 292.11 – The Kings Mountain Site is “restored lands”

The Site is located approximately 33 miles from the Nation’s existing Reservation and 19 miles from its Historic Reservation (established pursuant to the Treaty of Augusta), immediately off Interstate 85 in Township 4, just outside the limits of Kings Mountain, Cleveland County, North Carolina.33

Section 292.11 provides, in relevant part:

(a) If the tribe was restored by a Congressional enactment of legislation recognizing, acknowledging, affirming, reaffirming, or restoring the government-to-government relationship between the United States and the tribe, the tribe must show that either: (1) The legislation requires or authorizes the Secretary to take land into trust for the benefit of the tribe within a specific geographic area and the lands are within the specific geographic area; or (2) If the legislation does not provide a specific geographic area for the restoration of lands, the tribe must meet the requirements of § 292.12.34

The Settlement Act does not include language that either requires or authorizes the Secretary to take land into trust for the Nation within a specific geographic boundary;35 therefore, the Nation must also meet the requirements of Section 292.12.

Section 292.12 provides that to establish a connection to the newly acquired lands for purposes of the “restored lands” exception, the tribe must meet the following: