Department of the Interior OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY WASHINGTON, D.C. 20240
[…] But those paths are not relevant here. 35 In its Memorandum, the Nation argues that section 4(b) of the Settlement Act accords special significance to the Nation’s service area and when read in a manner most favorable to the Nation, authorizes the Secretary to take land into trust in North Carolina. But the regulation at § 292.11(a)(1) reads, “[t]he legislation requires or authorizes the Secretary to take land into trust for the benefit of the tribe within a specific geographic area (emphasis added). We conclude that the Settlement Act does not expressly authorize the Secretary to take land into trust within a specific geographic area in North Carolina. Catawba Restored Lands Exception Memorandum at 18.