Hastings Law Journal
[…] Under Sindell, proof by a preponderance of the evidence that it was not a cause of the plaintiff's injury will not exculpate a manufacturer unless that evidence is unrelated to market share. This constitutes not only a shift in the burden of proof, but also a change in the standard required to overcome that burden. Although the court in Sindell did not discuss this point, the authority of the California Supreme Court to effect such a change in the standard can be found in CAL. EvID. CODE § 115 (West 1966), which states: "Except as otherwise pro- vided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence." (Em- phasis added)." 'Law' includes constitutional, statutory, and decisionallaw." Id. § 160 (em- phasis added). See People v. Burnick, 14 Cal. 3d 306, 314, 535 P.2d 352, 357, 121 Cal. Rptr. 488, 493 (1975). 138. 26 Cal. 3d at 600-02, 607 P.2d at 929-30, 163 Cal.