CHAPTER XVII
[…] Section 14500 states that it is the intent of the legislature that the Controller has primary responsibility for implementing and overseeing financial and compliance audits of school districts. These sections also set forth standards and criteria for audits and review and monitoring of audit reports performed by independent auditors, which are consistent with the standards required for school district audits that are enunciated in Education Code section 41020 and following. Education Code section 14506 states:

“The Controller shall conduct any additional audits which are necessary to carry out his or her duties and responsibilities under this code and the Government Code. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize any local educational agency, or any subcontractor or subrecipient, to constrain, in any manner, the Controller from carrying out any additional audits. However, to the extent that the required financial and compliance audits provide the Controller with the information necessary to carry out his or her responsibilities, the Controller shall plan additional audits as appropriate to avoid any unnecessary duplication of audit efforts….”

In conclusion, by statute the authority to audit school districts’ finances and internal controls rests with the State Controller, county superintendents of schools, and school districts.