CHAPTER XVII
[…] 4. A special trustee appointed by the board of governors of the California Community Colleges.511

If a retired employee violates the limits on compensation for retired members of the California State Teachers Retirement System, the retired employee’s annuity under the retirement system will be reduced.512

C. Authority of CalSTRS to Conduct Audits of School District Internal Contracts

From a review of applicable statutes, it appears that CalSTRS is limited to audits that pertain to service and compensation issues.

Education Code section 22206 (a) states that “As often as the board determines necessary, it may audit or cause to be audited the records of any public agency.” While this statement is quite broad, subsection (b) describes audit exceptions and subsection (c) notes that “[t]he board's authority pursuant to subdivision (b) shall extend to service and compensation issues identified through activities outside the audit function that address compliance with