Florida International University College of Law eCollections
[…] 154, at 9; Hansmann & Kraakman, supra note 15, at 441. 156. See, e.g., Crane et al., supra note 1, at 5 (describing one view of CSR "as a framework of 'soft regulation' that places new demands on corporations"); Joe Nocera, The Paradoxes of Busi- nesses as Do-Gooders, N.Y. TIMES, Nov. 11, 2006, at Cl ("[Wihat initially spurred the modem corporate social responsibility movement was the rise of nonprofit activist groups, which pushed and prodded-and boycotted-companies to force them toward, say, treating workers better in develop- ing countries."). 157. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 122(9) (2010) (allowing corporations to "[m]ake dona- tions for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof'). 158. See, e.g., N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 717(b) (McKinney 2009). New York's other constitu- ency statute is typical: it permits, without requiring, a board in its decision-making to consider inter- ests such as those of employees or the communities in which it does business.