Florida International University College of Law eCollections
[…] 161. See, e.g., John Tyler, Negating the Legal Problem of Having "Two Masters ": A Frame- work for L3C FiduciaryDuties and , 35 VT. L. REV. 117, 155 (2010) (noting that an L3C provides a distinct advantage for "foundations and other charities that are going to be more likely to remain vigilant and expect loyalty to charitable purposes [than for-profit partners]"). 162. Luther Ragin, Vice President, Investments, The F.B. Heron Foundation, PR1s in Practice, Feb 19, 2010. 163. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11, § 3001(27)(B) (2011) ("No significant purpose of the company is the production of income or the appreciation of property .... ). Foundations investing in L3Cs might also negotiate contractual limits on other investors' returns. 2011] Is Social Enterprisethe New CSR? I379 their missions.