In Re: Multi-Circuit Episcopal Church Property Litigation, (CL 2007-0248724)
[…] 47 a. Plain Meaning of the Text

Applying the foregoing principles, this Court first looks to the plain meaning of individual words in the statute, also taking into consideration the structure of sentences used, as well as the overall grammatical context of the various sentences and phrases within the statute.

The Court notes that both §§ 57-9 (A) and (B) begin by using the same phrase:

"If a division has heretofore occurred or shall hereafter occur in a ...."

At this point, then, the two sections begin to differ, as part A continues:

"church or religious society, to which any such congregation whose property is held by trustees is attached ...."

while part B continues:

"congregation whose property is held by trustees which, in its organization and government, is a church or society entirely independent ofany other church or general society . . . ."

Thus, the plain text of the statute makes clear that part B applies only to churches that are "entirely independent of any other church or general society."

However, the two sections then merge once again, as each states that, in the event of a "division," the individual congregation, by majority vote, may determine the destiny of its property. Thus, both section A and section B of 57-9 provide that a congregational majority may determine the future of its property. There is, however, a significant distinction between § 57-9 (A) and (B) regarding the procedure for a majority vote. In the case of an independent church, such as the one described in (B), those who may participate in the vote are those "entitled to vote by [the congregation's] constitution as existing at the time of the division, or where it has no written constitution, entitled to vote by its ordinary practice or custom . ..." In contrast, in (A), those entitled to vote are "the members of such congregation over 18 years ofage ...." Thus, in (B), the legislature defers completely to the independent church's constitution, ordinary practice, or custom, whereas in (A), the legislature