No. __-____ In the Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] Code §57-15, which authorizes trans- ferring church property as permitted by church “au- thorities.” In prior cases, the Virginia Supreme Court had held that, to have “standing to object to [a local church’s] property transfer” under §57-15, a denomi- nation must first “establish a proprietary interest in the property” under “‘neutral principles of law, devel- oped for use in all property disputes.’” Bollinger, 214 Va. at 503, 504. Yet the trial court’s ruling rested principally on church canons and assumptions about

7 Va. Code §57-7.1 states in relevant part: “Every convey- ance or transfer of real or personal property * * * made to or for the benefit of any church, church diocese, religious congregation or religious society * * * shall be valid.”

13 the implications of denominational affiliation, citing respondents’ “hierarchical” polity 35 times and their canons over 150 times. Pet. 45a-233a.