CASE 0:09-cv-01890-JRT-LIB Document 55 Filed 06/16/10 Page 1 of 53
[…] ease of application for, apparently, most any deviation from the Model Forms, which were promulgated by the Federal Reserve Board, results in an automatic extension of the rescission deadline for a period of three (3) years. Of course, TILA, itself, expressly disclaims any requirement that a particular Model Form should be employed for any particular purpose. See, Santos-Rodriguez v. Doral Mortgage Corp., supra at

15 (“[T]he TILA plainly states that use of the model forms is not obligatory.”), citing,

and quoting, Title 15 U.S.C. §1604(b)(“Nothing in this sub-chapter may be construed to require a creditor or lessor to use any such model form or clause prescribed by the

Board under this section.”).