CASE 0:09-cv-01890-JRT-LIB Document 55 Filed 06/16/10 Page 1 of 53
[…] a variety of consumer credit transactions. See, 12 C.F.R. §226, Appx. H. The TILA

allows the lender to advise consumers of their rescission rights by employing “the

appropriate form of written notice published and adopted by the Board, or a

comparable written notice of the rights of the obligor.” Title 15 U.S.C. §1635(h). As

the means of implementing the TILA, Regulation Z provides as follows: “To satisfy

the disclosure requirement * * * the creditor shall provide the appropriate model form

in Appendix H of this part or a substantially similar notice.” 12 C.F.R. §226.23(b)(2).

The TILA, however, makes plain that the use of a particular Model Form is not

- 4 - CASE 0:09-cv-01890-JRT-LIB Document 55 Filed 06/16/10 Page 5 of 53

mandatory. See, Title 15 U.S.C. §1604(b)(“[N]othing in this subchapter may be construed to require a creditor or lessor to use any such model form or clause prescribed by the Board under this section.”).

There is no dispute that, with respect to the refinancing on September 5, 2006,

Argent provided the Plaintiffs with a copy of Model Form H-8, which we have quoted above.