Minimum Standards for Child Placing Agencies
[…] (b) In addition, you must document the following in the child’s record:

Type of Including: Information

(1) History of [Medium] Information about the child’s previous placements, including previous the date(s) and reason(s) for placement. placements:

(2) Child’s legal [Medium] Information about the child’s legal status. status:

(3) Child’s [Medium] Information about the child’s understanding of adoptive understanding placement. of adoptive placement:

Helpful Information

For clause (2)(B)(iii)(II), Texas Family Code, §162.007(g) defines “fetal alcohol spectrum disorder” as “any of a group of conditions that can occur in a person whose mother consumed alcohol during pregnancy”.

386 Revised 9/16/21

§749.3393. What written authorization must I give adoptive parents at the time of placement?

Subchapter Q, Adoption Services: Children Division 5, Required Information January 2007