Hofstra Review
[…] Non-residents helped defray the cost of beach opera- tions by paying higher fees than residents and also, through their patronage of local business, aided the economy of the City. In

128. Id. at 771, 330 N.Y.S.2d at 506. 129. Id. at 773, 330 N.Y.S.2d at 507. 130. Brooklyn Park Comm'rs v. Armstrong, 45 N.Y. 234 (1871). 131. N.Y. TowN LAW § 140 (McKinney 1965) defines "self-supporting improve- ments" as "[Any dock, pier, wharf, bathing beach . . .from which revenues are ob- tained by the imposition and collection of rates, fees, tolls or admissions." 132. N.Y. ToWN LAW § 143 (McKinney Supp. 1972): "The town board of any town in Suffolk County and of any suburban town may. . . limit the use of such self supporting improvement to residents of the town. ..."

Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 1974 31 Hofstra Law Review, Vol. 2, Iss. 1 [1974], Art. 10 Hofstra Law Review [Vol. 2, 1974]

fact, when the beaches were first closed it was a group of business- men who joined in the action for a declaratory judgment to re- 33 open them.