Volume 169 September 2001
[…] The scope of civilians covered by the Act is comprehensive, specifi- cally including government contractors42 and their dependents.43 The jurisdictional loopholes allowing contractor personnel to escape prosecu- tion are now largely closed. The new Act intersects with the UCMJ by pro-

41. Section 3261(a) of the Act states this application of this new jurisdiction by anal- ogizing to the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction. “[W]hoever engages in conduct outside the United States that would constitute an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than one year if the conduct had been engaged in within the special maritime and ter- ritorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3261(a). 42. Section 3267(1) of the Act defines “employed by the Armed Forces outside the United States” as: