Volume 169 September 2001
[…] This area is explored in greater depth in Section III.C, where this article looks at the potential application of the Act under an existing international agreement.

The next issue the Act deals with is the concept of delivery of U.S. citizens to the authorities of foreign countries for potential prosecution. If and when the powers of arrest as described above are exercised, the Act sets the conditions that are prescribed for transferring someone under arrest to a foreign country. Section 3263 of the Act provides:

(a) Any person designated and authorized under section 3262(a) may deliver a person described in section 3261(a) to the appro- priate authorities of a foreign country in which such person is alleged to have violated section 3261(a) if— (1) appropriate authorities of that country request the deliv- ery of the person to such country for trial for such conduct as an offense under the laws of that country; and

56. 18 U.S.C. § 3262(a). 57. Id. § 3263(b). 58. Id. § 3262(a). 2001] MEJA IMPLICATIONS FOR CONTRACTORS 106

(2) the delivery of such person to that country is authorized by a treaty or other international agreement to which the United States is a party.

(b) The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall determine which officials of a foreign country con- stitute appropriate authorities for purposes of this section.59

Thus, the Act is purposefully deferential to existing international agree- ments. Consistent with the overall statutory scheme discussed so far, the wording of the Act is tailored not to break new ground, but merely to fill unacceptable gaps.