Fordham Law Review
[…] Indeed, to the extent an operator can, he has a distinct advan- tage in keeping questionable material on the access channels, because he is not liable for programming on those channels.274 Finally, section 558 provides that the Act is not to be construed to affect criminal or civil liability under federal, state or local laws regard- ing "libel, slander, obscenity, incitement, invasions of privacy, false or misleading advertising, or other similar laws."'2 "1 There is no indication of the relationship between this section and the other obscenity/inde- cency restrictions. By this jumble of provisions Congress apparently sought two goals.