Fordham Law Review
[…] III 1985), and license revocation, 47 U.S.C. § 312(a) (6) (1982). This raises the issue of a federal agency imposing sanctions for the alleged violation of a criminal statute without any criminal proceeding, let alone a conviction. See infra note 191. Even cable is now subject to statutory restrictions on obscene, indecent, and profane material. See infra notes 261-81 and accompanying text. Further, "radio communica- tion" in § 1464 probably includes television. See 47 U.S.C. § 153(b) (1982) ("'Radio communication' or 'communication by radio' means the transmission by radio of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds"). Ironically, the reference in § 1464 to the described language probably leaves visual images on broadcast television unrestricted by the statute. See 131 Cong. Rec. S 5543 (daily ed.