AIADR Journal of International ADR Forum A REPERTOIRE OF GLOBAL JURISPRUDENCE
[…] This makes it clear that victim-offender mediation may be an option but fairly controlled by the government keeping in mind the welfare of the people.

The case of People v Moulton [182 Cal. Rptr 766 (1982)(California Court of Appeal Decisions)], made an exemption to the general standard that victims ought not to have an expansive say in setting discipline levels

44 Volume 1 Issue 2 Journal of International ADR Forum

(punishments). For example, according to the revised Criminal Code § 13-3981 (Arizona, United States of America), “If the party injured appears before the court in which the action is pending at any time before trial, and acknowledges that he has received satisfaction for the injury, the court may, on payment of the costs incurred, order the prosecution dismissed, and the defendant discharged.” The question is whether a provision like this protecting the safety of the society or [not, contrary to the belief of the court.