Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Id. at 461. 23. See 35 U.S.C. §§ 201-02 (2000) (describing requirements for taking title). A university must elect title by notifying the federal agency within a reasonable time after the initial disclosure. Id. § 202(c). Should the university not elect to retain title, the funding agency may grant title to the inventor (i.e., the university employee). 37 C.F.R. § 401.9 (1999); 35 U.S.C. § 202(d) (2000). The Act defines a "subject invention" as "an invention of the contractor conceived or first actually reduced to practice in the performance of work under a funding agreement." 35 U.S.C. § 201(e) (2000). It defines "funding agreement" as "any contract, grant, or cooperative agreement entered into between any Federal Agency ...and any contractor for the performance of experimental, developmental, or research work funded in whole or in part by the Federal Government." Id.§ 20 1(b). 24. 35 U.S.C. § 201(d)(2000). PROPOSALS FOR A MORE EFFECTIVE REGULATORY SCHEME 23 ments, drugs, and devices, as well as medical procedures and techniques.2" Thus, biomedical/biotechnology research often leads to products or discoveries that are patentable.