THE VOICE OF GOVERNMENT AS AN ABRIDGEMENT OF FIRST AMENDMENT RIGHTS OF SPEAKERS: RETHINKING MEESE V. KEENE
[…] Section 612(a) of the FARA for- bids anyone to act as an agent of a foreign principal unless an accurate registration statement and periodic supplements, see 22 U.S.C. § 612(b), are filed with the United States Attorney General. The registration statement must include a description of the business and activities of the agent, including "[a] detailed statement of every activity which the registrant is performing or is assuming or purporting or has agreed to perform for himself or any other person .... " Id. § 612(a)(6). The Act considers a "government of a foreign country" and a "foreign political party" to be principals. Id. § 611(b)(1). A publicity agent is "any person who engages directly or indirectly in the publica- tion or dissemination of oral, visual, graphic, written, or pictorial information or matter of any kind, including publication by means of advertising, books, periodicals, newspapers, lectures, broadcasts, motion pictures, or otherwise." Id. § 611(h). Violation of the registration provision originally subjected the agent to a fine not in excess of $1000 and/or a two-year prison term.