THE VOICE OF GOVERNMENT AS AN ABRIDGEMENT OF FIRST AMENDMENT RIGHTS OF SPEAKERS: RETHINKING MEESE V. KEENE
[…] Id. at 248-49. Congress feared that such dissemination by foreign agents "might be thought by the public to be indigenously American, but which in actuality were subsidized and supported from abroad ... Note, Foreign PoliticalPropaganda, supra note 10, at 1396. 20. Act of June 8, 1938, ch. 327, §§ 2, 5, 52 Stat. 631, 632-33 (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. §§ 614, 618 (1982)) (registration and criminal sanction sections). Section 612(a) of the FARA for- bids anyone to act as an agent of a foreign principal unless an accurate registration statement and periodic supplements, see 22 U.S.C. § 612(b), are filed with the United States Attorney General. The registration statement must include a description of the business and activities of the agent, including "[a] detailed statement of every activity which the registrant is performing or is assuming or purporting or has agreed to perform for himself or any other person .... " Id. § 612(a)(6). The Act considers a "government of a foreign country" and a "foreign political party" to be principals. Id. § 611(b)(1).