THE REAL SLIM SHADY: HOW AND OTHER MUSIC STREAMING SERVICES ARE TAKING ADVANTAGE OF THE LOOPHOLES WITHIN THE MUSIC MODERNIZATION ACT
[…] because “it bans suits that could have occurred prior to the MMA being signed into law”). See supra Section IV.A (describing that the MLC database will not exist until January 2021, thus leaving no recourse for musicians in the meantime). 162 See Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) (1998) (“No civil action shall be maintained under the [Act] unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”); Orrin G. Hatch-Bob Goodlatte Music Modernization Act, 17 U.S.C. § 115(10)(C) (2018) (applying §507(b) to musical works).