THE YALE LAW JOURNAL FORUM JUNE 30, 2021
[…] /2020-Commission-Report---Inequity-and-Inequality-in-Virginia-Law.pdf 99. See David M. Perry & Lawrence Carter-Long, The Ruderman White Paper on Media Coverage of Law Enforcement Use of Force and Disability, RUDERMAN FAM. FOUND. 12, 14-15, 39 (2016), https://rudermanfoundation.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/MediaStudy-Police Disability_final-final.pdf [https://perma.cc/Q9UN-Y5WD] (discussing Latson’s story and police response to “non-complaint” behavior by individuals with disabilities generally). 100. See Marcus, supra note 1. 101. See 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (2018) (“[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such en- tity.”); 28 CFR § 35.130(d) (2021) (“A public entity shall administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.”) (emphasis added); 28 CFR § 35, App.