PERMITTING DEMONSTRATIONS: GUIDING PRINCIPLES Acknowledgement
[…] Code § 18.2-411. 55 Executive Order 67 (2017). 56 The governor argues that the monument is not a public forum, which would help support the regulation. The ACLU-VA believes that designating the public green space and sidewalks as anything but a public forum has no basis in law. — 11 — Part III: Content neutral time/ place/manner restrictions

a space is not a park and thus not a public forum; whether something is a public forum is an objective test.57 Virginia has a statute, Va. Code § 15.2-925, providing local governments the authority to pass emergency ordinances to “regulate, restrict or prohibit any assembly of persons or the movement of persons or vehicles if there exists an imminent threat of any civil commotion or disturbance in the nature of a riot which constitutes a clear and present danger.” This statute, however, is probably unconstitutional on its face. The statute was written in 1968, and modeled after the “clear and present danger” test promulgated by the Supreme Court in Schenck v. United States, 249 U.S. 47 (1919).