JASON M. STANEK
[…] PS § 12-504(b), (d), and (e). If a local amendment conflicts with the Standards, the local amendment prevails in the local jurisdiction. PS § 12-505(c).

With specific regard to sprinider system requirements under the Standards, a local government is authorized to adopt local amendments to the Standards addressing sprinkler systems if the local amendments do not, except as provided below, “weaken the automatic fire sprinkler systems provisions for townhouses and one- and two-family dwellings contained in the Standards.” PS § 12-504(a)(1)(iii). A local government may deviate from the Standards’sprinkler requirements for those structures described above through local standards that: (1) govern the “issuance of a building permit for a property not connected to an electrical utility;” or (2) until January 1,2016, govern the “issuance of a building permit for a new one- or two-family dwelling constructed on:” (a) a “lot subject to a valid unexpired public works utility agreement that was executed before March 1,2011;” or (b) “a lot served by an existing water service line from