JASON M. STANEK
[…] Furthermore, § 6-305(a)(1) of the Public Safety Article prohibits the State Fire Marshal from enforcing laws and regulations in “buildings that are used solely as dwelling houses for no more than two families.”

40 The

Attorney General Brian Frosh April 25, 2019 Page 2

The Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation has also taken the position that it lacks the authority to enforce this particular fire sprinkler requirement. It should be noted, however, that § 12-504 (a)(iii) of the Public Safety Article prohibits local amendments that “weaken the automatic fire sprinkler systems provisions for townhouses and one- and two-family dwellings,” with very limited exceptions. Section 12-505, meanwhile, requires local jurisdictions to enforce the most current version of the Maryland Building Performance Standards no later than twelve months after the Standards are adopted by the State.