JASON M. STANEK
[…] The Commission has also recently learned that beginning on July 1, 2019, the Office of the County Commissioners of Worcester County will permit single family homeowners to choose to opt out of the automatic fire sprinkler system required by the Code.
The Maryland State Fire Marshal, while fully supportive of the residential automatic fire sprinkler requirement, has assured this Commission that his office lacks the authority to enforce this particular fire sprinkler requirement because it is not a requirement of the State Fire Prevention Code. Furthermore, § 6-305(a)(1) of the Public Safety Article prohibits the State Fire Marshal from enforcing laws and regulations in “buildings that are used solely as dwelling houses for no more than two families.”
40 The
Attorney General Brian Frosh April 25, 2019 Page 2
The Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation has also taken the position that it lacks the authority to enforce this particular fire sprinkler requirement.