COUNTY COMMISSIONERS SCHEDULE TUESDAY, MAY 28, 2019 LEGISLATIVE DAY
[…] The specific requirements related to local jurisdiction adoption, amendment, implementation, and enforcement of the Standards are contained,
1 EffectiveJuly 1,2018, administrationof the Standardswas transferredfromthe Departmentof Housing andCommunityDevelopment(DHCD)to DLLR.
PHONE: 410-767-4037• FAx 410-767-2986• INTERNET:www.dlIr.maryland.gov
LARRYHOGAN, GOVERNOR . BOYDK. RUTHERFORD, LT. GOVERNOR 34 independent of the sections related to DLLR, in § 12-504 and 12-505 of the Public Safety (?J Article. Specifically §12-504 addresses automatic fire sprinkler systems.
While §12-502(c) of the Public Safety article clarifies the authority of Subtitle 5 and, among other provisions, states “This subtitle does not allow or encourage the State to initiate or assume an independent role in the administration and enforcement of the Standards for a building or structure that is not owned or operated by the State,”, the requirement that local jurisdictions provide DLLR a copy of local amendments to the Standards exists in §12-504 and §12-506. DLLR is required under §12-506 to maintain a central automated database of, among other things, the Standards and any local amendments.