OFFICIALLY SELECTED CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] Beginning with K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-310a(d), it states the following regarding the appellate process:

"(d) . . . Any party aggrieved by any order of a judge pro tem under this subsection may appeal such order and such appeal shall be heard by a district judge de novo. If the appeal is a small claims action, the appeal shall be under K.S.A. 61-2709, and amendments thereto. If the appeal is an action within the jurisdiction of a district magistrate judge, the appeal shall be under K.S.A. 20- 302b, and amendments thereto."

Turning then to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b, the portion of that provision which addresses appellate review is found at sub- section (c)(2), which states as follows:

"In accordance with the limitations and procedures prescribed by law, and subject to any rules of the supreme court relating thereto, any appeal permitted to be taken from an order or final decision of a district magistrate judge: (A) Who is not regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas shall be tried and deter- mined de novo by a district judge, except that in civil cases where a record was made of the action or proceeding before the district magistrate judge, the appeal shall be tried and determined on the record by a district judge; and (B) who is regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas shall be to the court of appeals."

Pray, a "regularly admitted" member of the Kansas Bar, was appointed to hear matters "within the jurisdiction of a district mag- istrate judge" as provided in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b. Thus, whether the district court properly directed J.L. to pursue her ap- peal to this court turns on whether protection from abuse orders can be said to fall "within the jurisdiction of a district magistrate judge." The answer to that question requires that we remain under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 20-302b, but we now focus our attention on subsection (a), which reads:

"Subject to assignment pursuant to K.S.A. 20-329, and amendments thereto, a district magistrate judge shall have the jurisdiction and power, in any case in which a violation of the laws of the state is charged, to conduct the trial of traffic

VOL. 60 COURT OF APPEALS OF KANSAS 315

J.B.B. v. J.L.B. infractions, violations of the wildlife, parks and tourism laws of this state or rules and regulations adopted thereunder, cigarette or tobacco infractions or misde- meanor charges, to conduct felony first appearance hearings and the preliminary examination of felony charges and to hear misdemeanor or felony arraignments. A district magistrate judge shall have jurisdiction over uncontested actions for divorce. Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, a district mag- istrate judge shall have jurisdiction over actions filed under the code of civil pro- cedure for limited actions, K.S.A. 61-2801 et seq., and amendments thereto, and all other civil cases, and shall have concurrent jurisdiction, powers and duties with a district judge." (Emphasis added.)

Our research reveals that the italicized language clarifies that portion of Judge pro tem Pray's authority as it relates to this case. That is, included within the purview of the vast net cast to encom- pass "all other civil cases" are protection from abuse orders.