OFFICIALLY SELECTED CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] ANALYSIS

On appeal, Schmitendorf contends that the district court erred in granting summary judgment as a matter of law in favor of Tay- lor. Consequently, the primary issue that we must resolve is whether the Family Settlement Agreement previously entered into by the parties—and approved by the district court—precludes the claims asserted by Schmitendorf in this case. The parties do not contest the validity of the Family Settlement Agreement. Rather, Schmitendorf and Taylor disagree over the interpretation of the terms of their agreement.

Standard of Review

Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-256(c)(2), a district court may enter summary judgment where "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." See also Kansas Supreme Court Rule 141 (2019 Kan. S. Ct. R. 211). As the Kansas Supreme Court has explained: