OFFICIALLY SELECTED CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED
[…] See CIT Grp./Sales Fin., Inc. v. E-Z Pay Used Cars, Inc., 29 Kan. App. 2d 676, 678-79, 32 P.3d 1197 (2001) ("a contract which purports to promise a specified performance but allows one party the discretion to determine whether to perform is only an illusory contract and unenforceable"). A dismissal with prejudice thus operates as to past crimes as transactional immunity from prosecution does as to future crimes. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3415(b)(1) ("Any person granted transactional immunity shall not be prosecuted for any crime which has been committed for which such immunity is granted or for any other transactions aris- ing out of the same incident." [Emphasis added.]). So when a court dismisses a count "with prejudice," that dismissal prevents later charges against the same defendant based on the same set of op- erative facts underlying the dismissed count.