Appellate Case: 20-3082 Document: 010110563866 Date Filed: 08/19/2021 Page: 1 FILED United States Court of Appeals PUBLISH Tenth Circuit
[…] 16

Appellate Case: 20-3082 Document: 010110563866 Date Filed: 08/19/2021 Page: 65

statute in this case is aimed at conduct unprotected by the First Amendment.” Id.

(citation omitted). The Court pointed out that the statute “singles out for enhancement

bias-inspired conduct because this conduct is thought to inflict greater individual and

societal harm.” Id. at 487–88.

Several circuits have followed Mitchell in rejecting First Amendment challenges

to the Freedom of Access to Clinic Entrances Act (FACE), 18 U.S.C. § 248 (1994),

which, in pertinent part, subjects to criminal and civil liability anyone who “(1) by force

or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes

with . . . any person because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such

person or any other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing

reproductive health services”; or “(3) intentionally damages or destroys the property of a

facility, or attempts to do so, because such facility provides reproductive health services.”

The courts rejected the defendants’ arguments that “the statute’s motive requirement . . .

is . . . fatal to its constitutionality.”