GENETIC RACE? DNA ANCESTRY TESTS, RACIAL IDENTITY, AND THE LAW*
[…] GINA simply covers “genetic information,” which it defines as a person’s genetic test results, the genetic test results of their family members, and their family medical history.344 Nothing on the statute’s face requires the genetic information that it covers to convey health risk. Although eleven legislators objected to this broad definition because it could apply beyond medical genetic testing, Congress nonetheless left it intact.345 The statute’s drafters were therefore aware of the law’s potential reach beyond medical genetic testing.

338. 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(a)(1) (2018) (stating that employers may not “fail or refuse to hire, or . . . discharge, any employee, or otherwise . . . discriminate against any employee with respect to the compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment . . . because of genetic information with respect to the employee”). 339. Id. § 2000ff-1(a)(2) (stating that employers may not “limit, segregate, or classify . . . employees . . . in any way that would deprive or tend to deprive any employee of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect the status of the employee as an employee, because of genetic information with respect to the employee”). 340. GINA contains six exceptions.