No. ______
[…] Rather, the McCarran-Ferguson Act sought “to protect state regulation primarily against inadvertent federal intrusion—say, through enactment of a federal statute that describes an affected activity in broad, general terms, of which the insurance business happens to constitute one part.” Barnett Bank of Marion Cnty., N.A. v. Nelson, 517 U.S. 25, 39 (1996). 208a provided health insurance plans. Congress expressly pegged the broad scope of ERISA’s coverage to its Commerce Clause power. 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b) (“It is hereby declared to be the policy of this chapter to protect interstate commerce . . . .”); see also id. § 1003(a). Among other things, the regulatory provisions in Title I of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq., set forth “uniform minimum standards to ensure that employee benefit plans are established and maintained in a fair and financially sound manner.”