No. ______
[…] (quotation marks and alteration omitted)). We have little difficulty concluding that Congress intended § 5000A to operate as a penalty. The very nature of congressional findings about the individual mandate further amplifies that Congress designed and intended to design a penalty for the failure to comply and not a tax. The source of the power, asserted by Congress, to create the mandate is directly pegged to the Commerce Clause. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(1) (“The individual responsibility requirement provided for in this section . . . is commercial and economic in nature, and substantially affects interstate commerce . . . .”); id. § 18091(a)(2)(B) (“Health insurance and health care services are a significant part of the national economy . . . . Private health insurance spending . . . pays for medical supplies, drugs, and equipment that are shipped in interstate commerce. Since most health insurance is sold by national or regional health insurance companies, health insurance is sold in interstate commerce and claims payments flow through interstate commerce.”). Indeed, the findings make clear that the goal of the individual mandate is not to raise revenue for the 171a public fisc, but rather to, among other things, reduce the number of the uninsured and to create what Congress perceived to be effective health insurance markets that make health insurance more widely available. Id. § 18091(a)(2)(C)–(I); see also id. § 18091(a)(2)(J) (“The requirement is essential to creating effective health insurance markets that do not require underwriting and eliminate its associated administrative costs.”). The argument that Congress need not employ the label of “tax” or expressly invoke the Taxing and Spending Clause in order to enact a valid tax is surely true, insofar as it goes. See Woods v.