No. ______
[…] La Franca, 282 U.S. at 572, 51 S. Ct. at 280. B. Designation of Numerous Other Provisions in the Act as “Taxes” We add the truism that Congress knows full well how to enact a tax when it chooses to do so. And the 169a

Act contains several provisions that are unmistakably taxes. The point is amply made by simply looking at four different provisions: (1) an Excise Tax on Medical Device Manufacturers, 26 U.S.C. § 4191(a) (“There is hereby imposed on the sale of any taxable medical device by the manufacturer, producer, or importer a tax equal to 2.3 percent of the price for which so sold.” (emphasis added)); (2) an Excise Tax on High Cost Employer- Sponsored Health Coverage, id. § 4980I(a)(1)–(2) (if an employee receives “excess benefit,” as defined in the statute, from employer-sponsored health coverage, “there is hereby imposed a tax equal to 40 percent of the excess benefit”