No. ______
[…] HHS, 716 F. Supp. 2d at 1137 (citing same). More significantly, not every provision in the Internal Revenue Code is a tax. Indeed, Congress placed in Chapter 68 of the Internal Revenue Code a panoply of civil penalties, running the gamut from broadly applicable (filing frivolous tax returns132 or making unreasonable erroneous claims for a tax refund or credit133) to highly industry-specific (tampering with or failing to maintain security requirements for mechanical dye injection systems,134

132 See 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a) (imposing “penalty of $5,000” on person who files “what purports to be a return of a tax imposed by this title” which either lacks “information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged” or “contains information that on its face indicates that the self- assessment is substantially incorrect”). 133 See 26 U.S.C. § 6676(a) (“If a claim for refund or credit with respect to income tax . . . is made for an excessive amount, unless it is shown that the claim for such excessive amount has a reasonable basis, the person making such claim shall be liable for a penalty in an amount equal to 20