No. ______
[…] Hemispherx Biopharma, Inc. v. Johannesburg Consol. Invs., 553 F.3d 1351, 1362 (11th Cir. 2008) (citing Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108, 100 S. Ct. 2051, 2056 (1980)). The plain language of the individual mandate is clear that the individual mandate is not a tax, but rather, as the statute itself repeatedly states, a “penalty” imposed on an individual for failing to maintain a minimum level of health insurance coverage in any month beginning in 2014. Title 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(a) requires “[a]n applicable individual” to “ensure that the individual . . . is covered under minimum essential coverage.” 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(a). In order to enforce this 167a requirement, Congress stated that “[i]f a taxpayer who is an applicable individual . . . fails to meet the requirement of subsection (a) for 1 or more months, then . . . there is hereby imposed on the taxpayer a penalty with respect to such failures.” Id. § 5000A(b)(1) (emphasis added). Nor could we construe Congress’s choice of language as a careless one-time invocation of the word “penalty,” because the remainder of the relevant provisions in § 5000A uses the same term over and over again, without exception and without ever describing the penalty as a “tax.” See, e.g., id. § 5000A(b)(3)(B) (individual “with respect to whom a penalty is imposed by this section” who files joint tax return “shall [along with individual’s spouse] be jointly liable for such penalty” (emphasis added)); id. § 5000A(c)(1) (describing “[t]he amount of the penalty imposed by this section on any taxpayer for any taxable year” (emphasis added)); id. § 5000A(c)(2) (describing “the monthly penalty amount with respect to any taxpayer” (emphasis added)); id. § 5000A(g)(1) (“The penalty provided by this section shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary . . . .” (emphasis added)); id. § 5000A(g)(2)(A) (providing that taxpayer “shall not be subject to any criminal prosecution or penalty” for failure “to timely pay any penalty imposed by this section” (emphasis added)); id. § 5000A(g)(2)(B) (providing that the Secretary shall not “file notice of lien” or “levy” on “any property of a taxpayer by reason of any failure to pay the penalty imposed by this section” (emphasis added)). Thus, the text of the individual mandate unambiguously provides that it imposes a penalty. 168a

The penalty encourages compliance with the Act’s requirement to obtain “minimum essential coverage” by imposing a monetary sanction on conduct that violates that requirement.