No. ______
[…] Insurers may no longer establish lifetime dollar limits on essential health benefits. Id. § 300gg- 11(a)(1)(A), (b). Insurers may retain annual dollar limits on essential health benefits until 2014.38 Id. § 300gg-11(a). 11. Limits on cost-sharing by insureds. “Cost- sharing”39 includes out-of-pocket “deductibles, coinsurance, co-payments, or similar charges” and “qualified medical expenses.”40 Id. § 18022(c)(3)(A). Annual cost-sharing limits apply to group health plans, health plans sold in the individual market, and qualified health plans offered through an Exchange.41 Id. §§ 300gg-6(b) (effective Jan. 1, 2014), 18022(a), (c).

38 HHS shall determine what restricted annual limits are permitted on the dollar value of essential health benefits until 2014. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-11(a)(1), (2). “Subsection (a) shall not be construed to prevent a group health plan or health insurance coverage from placing annual or lifetime per beneficiary limits on specific covered benefits that are not essential health benefits . . . .” Id. § 300gg-11(b). 39 “Cost-sharing” does not include “premiums, balance billing amounts for non-network providers, or spending for non-covered services.” 42 U.S.C. § 18022(c)(3)(B). 40 “Qualified medical expense” is defined in 26 U.S.C. § 223(d)(2). 41 Annual limits on cost-sharing are