Fordham Urban Law Journal Spring Symposium presents
[…] Ideally, taxpayers would be required to

395. For example, as described in Part II.B.1 above, the NMTC is earned when a taxpayer makes a "qualified equity investment" in a CDE, which must use substantially all of the cash to make "qualified low-income community investments." I.R.C. §§ 45D(a)-(b). Contrary to the name, however, qualified low-income community investments need not benefit low income communities. Instead, qualifying investments include capital investments or loans made to businesses that are physically located within, and doing business in, the target area. I.R.C. § 45D(d)(1) (qualified low-income investment includes capital or equity investment in, or loan to, any qualified active low-income community business), I.R.C. § 45D(d)(2)(A) (defining active low-income community business as a business in which "(i) at least 50 percent of the total gross income of such entity is derived from the active conduct of a qualified business within any low-income community, (ii) a substantial portion of the use of the tangible property of such entity (whether owned or leased) is within any low-income community, (iii) a substantial portion of the services performed for such entity by its employees are performed in any low-income community, (iv) less than 5 percent of the average of the aggregate unadjusted bases of the property of such entity is attributable to collectibles ... other than collectibles that are held primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of such business, and (v) less than 5 percent of the average of the aggregate unadjusted bases of the property of such entity is attributable to nonqualified financial property."). 814 WISCONSIN LAW REVIEW

certify that their activities directly benefit local residents and, as explained in the next section, should be subject to monitoring.