No. 17-20333
[…] But habeas proceedings are separate civil actions that an arrestee must initiate, and this

Court has never applied Younger “to force a federal court to relinquish jurisdiction over a federal claim which could not be adjudicated in a single pending or future state proceeding . . .” Pugh, 483 F.2d at 782. Indeed, the Court in Gerstein affirmed a district court injunction even though the petitioner could have filed a habeas petition in the Florida state court. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 79.01 (authorizing a writ of habeas corpus to any applicant who can demonstrate “probable cause to believe that he or she is detained without lawful authority.”).2

defense at trial or on appeal. See, e.g., Walker v. City of Calhoun, No. 4:15-CV-0170-HLM, 2017 WL 2794064, at *3 (N.D. Ga.