DEPARTMENT OlF THE ARMY PAMPHLET 27- I 00-3 I
[…] One criticism of World War I policy was that after National Guardsmen had been called to federal service, and were subse- quently discharged upon completion of the particular mission, their National Guard status was lost, and they no longer were in the National Guard. In many states, after all the National Guard had been called to federal service, the National Guard had literally ceased to function for any purposes within the state.

C. STATE TROOPS OTHER THAN NATIONAL GUARD

Article I, section 10, of the United States Constitution provides : “No State shall, without the Consent of Congress, . . . keep Troops, or Ships of War in time of Peace. . . .” During World War I, state guards were formed in twenty- seven states and reached a total strength of 79,000 men.212 Equip- ment and supplies were made available by Congress in an Act of June 14, 1917,213which remained the property of the United States and were to be accounted for by the