STATE OF COLORADO OREGON DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . DEPARTMENT OF LAW
[…] • representing that goods or services have a source, sponsorship, approval, certification, accessories, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have (D.C. Code § 28-3904(a)); • representing that goods or services are of particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model, when in fact they are of another (D.C. Code § 28-3904(d)); • making misrepresentations of material facts which have a tendency to mislead; and (D.C. Code § 28-3904(e)); and

39 D.C. Code §§ 28-3901 to 28-3913. 40 D.C. Code § 28-3901(b)(1). 41 D.C. Code § 28-3909.01. 42 Because ITT sells educational goods and services to consumers, ITT is a “merchant” under the DCCPPA. D.C. Code § 28-3901(a)(3) defines a “merchant” as “a person, whether organized or operating for profit or for a nonprofit purpose, who in the ordinary course of business does or would sell, lease (to), or transfer, either directly or indirectly, consumer goods or services, or a person who in the ordinary course of business does or would supply the goods or services which are or would be the subject matter of a trade practice.” 43 Under D.C. Code § 28-3901(a)(2)(A), a “consumer” is a person who “does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive consumer goods or services….” 44 An individual may recover treble damages (or $1500 per violation, if greater), punitive damages, and attorney’s fees, as well as an injunction against the unlawful trade practice. D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(2)(A)-(D). In representative actions, a consumer may also obtain restitution.