STATE OF COLORADO OREGON DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . DEPARTMENT OF LAW
[…] Additionally, an act or practice is “deceptive” under the CPA if the act or practice has a “tendency or capacity to deceive a substantial portion of the general public.”347 It is not necessary to prove actual deception or an intent to deceive.348 As demonstrated by Dr. Madsudiara’s report, the chart used “egregiously misleading methodology to project the salary growth of students.” Thus, the chart had a capacity to deceive as it misrepresented one of the primary reasons a student would attend a school.

RCW 19.86.010(2) defines "trade" and "commerce" to include "the sale of assets or services, and any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the state of Washington.”349 Here, the sale of secondary education to Washington residents was within trade or commerce.

When determining whether a claim had a public interest Washington law asks (1) Were the alleged acts committed in the course of defendant's business?