STATE OF COLORADO OREGON DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . DEPARTMENT OF LAW
[…] 204 See, e.g., Alpine Air, 490 N.W.2d at 896 n.4. 205 State v. Minn. Sch. of Bus., Inc., 935 N.W.2d 124, 137 (Minn. 2019).

38 Violations of Nebraska Law

The Nebraska Attorney General is responsible for enforcement of Nebraska consumer protection laws, including, the Nebraska Consumer Protection Act (“CPA”)206 and the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“UDTPA”)207, as well as other state and federal laws that affect Nebraska consumers. The CPA prohibits: “[U]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce[.]”208 Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 87-302(a)(5) and (8), respectively, outline the following business practices as deceptive: “Represent[ing] that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have;” and “Represent[ing] that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another[.]” Under the CPA and UDTPA, specifically Neb. Rev.