STATE OF COLORADO OREGON DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . DEPARTMENT OF LAW
[…] The NDTPA authorizes the to bring an action in the name of the State of Nevada against a person to obtain a temporary restraining order, a preliminary or permanent injunction, or other appropriate relief if the Attorney General has reason to believe that a person has engaged or is engaging in a deceptive trade practice.221 In addition to the enforcement power given to the Nevada Attorney General, victims of consumer fraud may bring a private right of action against someone who has engaged in a deceptive trade practice.222

NRS 598.0923(2) provides that “[a] person engages in a ‘deceptive trade practice’ if, in the course of his or her business or occupation, he or she . . . knowingly fails to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services.”223 NRS 598.0915(15) stipulates that “[a] person engages in a ‘deceptive trade practice’ if, in the course of his or her business or occupation, he or she . . . knowingly makes any other false representation in a transaction.”224