STATE OF COLORADO OREGON DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . DEPARTMENT OF LAW
[…] Bequai, 19 F.3d 666, 671-72 (D.C. Cir. 1994); Diamond v. Davis, 680 A.2d 364, 370-81 (D.C. 1996).

18 Violations of Hawaii Law

The State of Hawaii Office of Consumer Protection is statutorily authorized to enforce state consumer protection laws and obtain consumer restitution.58 Students may also bring a private action against ITT for unfair or deceptive trade practices.59

ITT’s business practices, in this case, were unfair and deceptive in violation of Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(a) and Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 481A-3(5) and (12).

The consumer protection statutes were constructed in broad language to constitute a flexible tool to stop and prevent fraudulent, unfair or deceptive business practices.60 “A practice is unfair when it offends established public policy and when the practice is immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous, or substantially injurious to consumers.”61

ITT through its use of an unrealistic Value Proposition Chart, misrepresented the value of an ITT education, misrepresenting that it would lead to high paying jobs and that it would significantly increase the students’ income over the students’ lifetime. ITT’s projections were based upon unrealistic models and not based in fact. ITT’s business practices unfairly duped consumers into paying large amounts of money to enroll in ITT classes.

ITT’s business practices were unfair and prohibited by Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2(a), which states that “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.

ITT’s business practices were not only unfair but also deceptive. ITT misrepresented the benefits of an ITT education and the prospective earnings of ITT students, leading to confusion and misunderstanding in violation of Haw. Rev. Stat. § 481A-3.

A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of the person’s business, the person represents that services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or engages in any other conduct which creates likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.62

ITT students, in this case, are entitled to have their contracts voided, the money they paid refunded and any remaining debt discharged. The ITT contracts violated Haw. Rev. Stat. Chpt. 480 and are void and unenforceable.63 Actions brought by the State of Hawaii under Haw. Rev. Stat. Chpt. 481A and Haw. Rev. Stat. Sect. 480-2 are not subject to a statute of limitations.64

58 See Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 487-5 and 487-14. 59 Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 480-1 and 480-3. 60 Ai v. Huff Agency, Ltd., 61 Haw. 607, 607 P.2d 1304, 1311 (1980). 61 Rosa v. Johnston, 3 Haw. App. 427, 651 P.2d 1234 (1982). 62 Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 481A-3 (5) and (12). 63 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-12. 64 Haw. Rev. Stat. Sect. 657-1.5.

19 Violations of Idaho Law

The Idaho Consumer Protection Act (ICPA)65 protects “consumers and businesses against unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive practices in the conduct of trade or commerce.”66 “Trade and commerce,” as defined in Idaho Code § 48-602(2), includes, among other things, advertising and selling education-related goods or services in Idaho.67 A person who advertises and sells educational services engages in trade