STATE OF COLORADO OREGON DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . DEPARTMENT OF LAW
[…] 39 ascertainable monetary loss and/or incur student loan debts. Furthermore, ITT knew, or should have known, that the representations made to consumers, prospective and then-current students were false and/or misleading in violation of the Nebraska CPA and UDTPA. Historically, scienter, reliance, intent, and injury are not elements the Federal Trade Commission, are required to prove under § 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, and state Consumer Protection and Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Acts and statutes have been interpreted similarly.212 Furthermore, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-303(a), states, in part, “A person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may bring an action for, and the court may grant, an injunction under the principles of equity against the person committing the deceptive trade practice…Proof of monetary damage, loss of profits, or intent to deceive is not required.”213 Nebraska’s consumer protection statutes also lay out a pathway for private rights of action. A person who is injured due a violation of Neb. Rev.