STATE OF COLORADO OREGON DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL . DEPARTMENT OF LAW
[…] In any event, the Virginia Attorney General has no such requirement to prove reliance.339 Nor does the VCPA require the Virginia Attorney General to allege or to prove particular, individualized misrepresentations when seeking relief for a class of affected consumers.340

338 Owens, 288 Va. at 497 (noting that Virginia Code § 59.1-204(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this chapter shall be entitled to initiate an action to recover damages or $500, whichever is greater”) (emphasis added). 339 Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-205 (court may make such additional orders “as are necessary to restore to any identifiable person any money or property . . . which may have been acquired from such person by means of an act or practice declared unlawful in § 59.1-200”) (emphasis added). 340 Id.

60 Violations of Washington Law