INTERNATIONAL CRIME AND PUNISHMENT: THE GAP THROUGH WHICH TO DRIVE A MAFIA
[…] UNCLOS, supra note 204, art. 101. 211 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (2012) (“Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.”). 212 Separate statutes deal with U.S. citizens (§ 1652), aliens (§ 1653), and other details such as mutiny, plunder, disposition of stolen property, even robbery ashore by a pirate (§ 1661). 688 Arizona Journal of International & Comparative Law Vol. 31, No. 3 2014