Conditional Approval #964 July 23, 2010 August 2010
[…] The “home state” of a state bank is the state that chartered the bank. 12 U.S.C. § 1831u(g)(4)(A). A “host state” is a state other than the home state of a bank in which the bank maintains or seeks to establish and maintain a branch. 12 U.S.C. 1831u(g)(5). 3 12 U.S.C. 1831u(a)(1). 4 12 U.S.C. § 1831u(a)(5)(A). This provision states that an interstate merger may not “have the effect of permitting an out-of-state bank…to acquire a bank in a host state that has not been in existence for the minimum period of time” specified by state law in accordance with the Riegle-Neal Act. In this situation, TDNA is the acquiring bank and CFB is being acquired. Consequently, the relevant host state for these purposes is South Carolina, the main office state of the Target Bank.