City University of New York (CUNY) CUNY Academic Works
[…] The chief judge of New York's

late lawyers, parents, and children into accepting the best interest model of repre- sentation. Id. 353. See, e.g., CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 16001.9 (23) (West 2008). To have fair and equal access to all available services, placement, care, treatment, and benefits, and to not be subjected to discrimination or harassment on the basis of actual or perceived race, ethnic group identification, ancestry, national origin, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, mental or physical disabil- ity, or HIV status. Id. 354. N.M. STAT. § 32A-4-10 (2008) (requiring a child age 14 and up be appointed an attorney and children under 14 be appointed a GAL); N.M. STAT. § 32A-1-7.1 (A) (2008) ("An attorney shall represent a child in a proceeding for which the attorney has been retained or appointed. The attorney shall provide the same manner of legal representation and be bound by the same duties to the child as is due an adult client, in accordance with the rules of professional conduct."); see also WASH. REV. CODE § 13.34.100(6) ("If the child requests legal counsel and is age twelve or older, or if the guardian ad litem or the court determines that the child needs to be independently represented by counsel, the court may appoint an attorney to represent the child's position.");