City University of New York (CUNY) CUNY Academic Works
[…] C. Legislative Guidance: The Example of New York

In 1962, the New York legislature passed Family Court Act section 241, which provided that children subject to New York's Family Court should be "represented by counsel of their own choosing or by law guardi- ans."88 While the original act only pertained to juvenile delinquency, child protective, and Person in Need of Supervision proceedings, a 1970 amend- ment89 allowed judges to appoint law guardians in all other Family Court cases.