COMPETITION ISSUES IN THE INDIAN FILM INDUSTRY
[…] 38

In both the jurisdiction detection of cartels is the same, but U.S law is stricter in terms of penalization as compared to the Indian laws. In the next chapter researcher would discuss the dominant position of association to have a clearer understanding of the power of associations in the film business.

39

CHAPTER FOUR

ABUSE OF DOMINANCE IN THE FILM INDUSTRY

One of the most important legs of the Competition Law is the Abuse of Dominant position. It is prohibited by the Competition laws world over. For example, section 2 of the Sherman Act, 1890 makes it unlawful for a company to "monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce" in the United States1. Article 102 of the Treaty on the Functioning of European Union (hereinafter referred as TEFU) also prohibits Abuse of Dominant position.