COMPETITION ISSUES IN THE INDIAN FILM INDUSTRY
[…] There are these few major distributors “the big seven” which constraints the entry barriers in the market60. In the famous Paramount case, the monopoly of the studios over the entire industry was challenged and finally after years of ups and downs in the litigation, the order of divestiture was passed.

Regarding the action against monopolization, section 2 of the Sherman Act shall be dealt with. It provides that “person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding $100,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any other person, $1,000,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding 10 years, or by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court”.

4.5 COMPARING INDIA AND UNITED STATES

If we read the bare provision of the Sherman Act, it uses the word person, while in Indian Competition Act, enterprise is used.