Volume 9 | Issue 1 Article 3
[…] and-samples/policies/pages/cms_012729.aspx (last visited Nov. 24, 2018) [hereinafter Overtime policy]. 109 See Occupational Health, supra note 1. 110 See CHALLENGER, supra note 7 (“Most companies do not have any kind of policy on contacting subordinates after work. . . . Nearly 88 percent of companies have no policy on contacting workers outside working hours, and only 3 percent are working on one.”). 111 See id. 112 See McCurry, supra note 3; Nishiyama & Fujikawa, supra note 3. 113 See Feintzeig, supra note 19. 114 See FAMILY & WORK INST., supra note 44, at 20. 115 29 U.S.C. §§ 651–78 (2012). 116 Howard, supra note 38, at 238. 117 See infra note 273 and accompanying text (discussing federal-state relationship in the OSHA context). 118 29 U.S.C. § 652(6) (2018) (defining “employee’’ as “an employee of an employer who is employed in a business of his employer which affects commerce”); id. § 653(a) (applying OSHAct to all “employment,” with few exceptions). 119 Id. § 653(b).

16 NOTRE DAME J. INT’L & COMP. L. vol. 9:1