Recent Cases of Interest to Fiduciaries
[…] II. BACKGROUND A. A Brief (and Selective) History of Creditor-Proof Trusts 1. Spendthrift Trusts a. "Trusts in which a beneficiary cannot assign the interest, or that provide that creditors cannot reach it, are known as 'spendthrift trusts.'" SCOTT AND ASCHER ON TRUSTS § 15.2, Vol. 3 at 898 (5th ed. 2007). b. "The term 'spendthrift trust' refers to a trust that restrains voluntary and involuntary alienation of all or any of the beneficiaries' interests." RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 58, Vol. 2 at 355 (2003). c. In New York, § 7-1.5(a)(1) of the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law provides, in general, and in pertinent part, that "…[t]he right of a beneficiary of an express trust to receive the income from property and apply it to the use of or pay it to any person may not be transferred by assignment or otherwise unless a power to transfer such right, or any part thereof, is conferred upon such beneficiary by the instrument creating or declaring the trust." 2.
    [Show full text]
  • Review of Spendthrift Trusts. Restraints on the Alienation Of
    BOOK REVIEWS Spendthrift Trusts. Restraints on the Alienation of Equitable Interests Imposed by the Terms of the Trust or by Statute. By Erwin N. Griswold.