Shoo , Don't Bother Me - All You Need to Know About the Use of Self-Settled Asset Protection Trusts
[…] Del. Code Ann. tit. 12, §3570(8)(a).

(a) Notably, under Del. Code Ann. tit. 12, § 3570(8)(f), not all trustees are required to be qualified trustees in order for the disposition to be a qualified disposition.

(b) Although the settlor cannot act as a trustee, the settlor can, under Del. Code Ann. tit. 12, § 3570(8)(c), appoint one or more "advisors" to the trust which according to the Act includes one or more persons "who have authority under the terms of the to remove and appoint qualified trustees or trust advisers" or " who have authority under the terms of the trust instrument to direct, consent to or disapprove distributions from the trust."

(c) In addition, under Del.