Shoo , Don't Bother Me - All You Need to Know About the Use of Self-Settled Asset Protection Trusts
[…] b. Finally, the mere fact that a person has been named as a defendant in a lawsuit can render all transfers made by that person without the receipt of sufficient consideration therefore as per se fraudulent transfers irrespective of the transferor's actual intent, or solvency, at the time of the transfer.

(i) In this regard § 273-a of New York Debtor and Creditor Law provides that "[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment."

3. The difference between a fraud and a fraudulent conveyance is also evidenced by the remedy available to the injured party; fraud vitiates all transactions ab initio, whereas a fraudulent transfer is merely voidable.