Shoo , Don't Bother Me - All You Need to Know About the Use of Self-Settled Asset Protection Trusts
[…] (i) Although every state recognizes, in general, the validity of spendthrift trusts to protect a third party beneficiary's interest from creditor claims, such clauses, as a matter of public policy, have historically been unenforceable with respect to a , who is also a beneficiary of such trust, to the extent of such settlor's interest in such trust. In this regard, many states have statutes or common law prohibiting such "self-settled spendthrift trusts" and provide that a settlor cannot create such a trust to protect himself or herself from creditors.

(a) In New York, § 7-3.1(a) of the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law provides, in general, and in pertinent part, that "[a] disposition in trust for the use of the creator is void as against the existing or subsequent creditors of the creator."

(ii) These prohibitions against self-settled spendthrift trusts apply irrespective of any number of considerations that one might logically consider to be relevant to the question of whether such trusts should actually be void as against public policy, including, most significantly: