Shoo , Don't Bother Me - All You Need to Know About the Use of Self-Settled Asset Protection Trusts
[…] Del. Code Ann. tit. 12, § 3572(b)(1); Del. Code Ann. tit., 6, § 1309.

b. For a creditor's claim that arose concurrent with or subsequent to the qualified disposition, an action must be brought within four years after the qualified disposition is made. Del. Code Ann. tit. 12, § 3572(b)(2).

c. In addition, under the Act, the amount of time that trust property is held in a predecessor trust may be tacked onto the time that property is considered held as a qualified disposition.

(i) Specifically, the Act provides that "a qualified disposition that is made by means of a disposition by a transferor who is a trustee shall be deemed to have been made as of the time (whether before or after July 1, 1997 [being the effective date of the Act]) the property that is the subject of the qualified disposition was originally transferred to the transferor (or any predecessor trustee) making the qualified disposition in a form that meets the requirements of §3570(10) b. and c." of title 12. Del. Code Ann. tit. 12, § 3572(c).

6. In addition to the statute of limitations, § 3572(a) of the Act attempts to protect a qualified disposition by providing that "no action of any kind, including…an action to enforce a judgment…shall be brought…for an attachment or other provisional remedy against property that is the subject of a qualified disposition or for avoidance of a qualified disposition unless such action shall be brought pursuant to the provisions of §1304 or §1305 of Title 6 [i.e., Delaware's Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act]". 12 Del. Code Ann. tit. 12, § 3572(a).

7. Notwithstanding any of the foregoing, two classes of creditors are expressly excepted from the self-settled spendthrift trust protections otherwise uniformly afforded to qualified dispositions.