Shoo , Don't Bother Me - All You Need to Know About the Use of Self-Settled Asset Protection Trusts
[…] 1. According to Black's Law Dictionary, a "fraud" is "[a] knowing misrepresentation of the truth or concealment of a material fact to induce another to act to his or her detriment."

2. By contrast, the most common incidence of a "fraudulent conveyance" is as is set forth in § 276 of the New York Debtor Creditor Law, which provides that a "…conveyance made [or an]obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors…"

a. In addition, § 273 of the New York Debtor Creditor Law provides that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration."

b.