Shoo , Don't Bother Me - All You Need to Know About the Use of Self-Settled Asset Protection Trusts
[…] This permits a person who is domiciled in a state in which restraints on alienation are not permitted, to create an inter vivos trust in another state where they are permitted and thereby take advantage of the law of the latter state." 5A ASTON W. SCOTT & WILLIAM F. FRATCHER, THE LAW OF TRUSTS § 626, at 419 (4th ed. 1989).

C. In fact, in some jurisdictions a settlor's ability to designate the law of a particular jurisdiction as the governing law of the trust is expressly provided for by statute.

1. For example, § 7-1.10 of New York's Estates, Powers and Trusts Law provides:

a. "Whenever a person, not domiciled in this state, creates a trust which provides that it shall be governed by the laws of this state, such provision shall be given effect in determining the validity, effect and interpretation of the disposition in such trust..."

(i) Interpreting a prior version of this statute, New York's highest court stated that "[t]he statute makes [a settlor's] express declaration of intention [of controlling law] conclusive..." Hutchison v. Ross, 262 N.Y. 381, 187 N.E. 65, 71, 89 A.L.R. 1007 (1933).

b.