You Need to Know About the Use of Self-Settled Asset Protection Trusts
[…] At sentencing, Gary was ordered, inter alia, to pay restitution, including monies to Aetna. Less than five months after Gary's sentencing, his mother, Virginia, executed a Last Will and Testament which included a discretionary spendthrift trust for Gary until he should reach the age of forty (40) years. Virginia then died and Aetna made claim against Gary's new trust. (b) Delaware Code § 3536(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] creditor of a beneficiary of a trust shall have only such rights against such beneficiary's interest in the trust or the property of the trust as shall be expressly granted to such creditor by the terms of the instrument that creates or defines the trust or by the laws of [Delaware].
Recommended publications
  • Spring 2014 Melanie Leslie – Trusts and Estates – Attack Outline 1