Shoo , Don't Bother Me - All You Need to Know About the Use of Self-Settled Asset Protection Trusts
[…] Act 159, 71 Del. Laws 159 (1997).

a. This result is not obtainable through a self-settled trust that is not a valid and effective spendthrift trust because where the settlor's creditors can reach the settlor's interest in the trust the settlor will be deemed, at least indirectly, to have retained the "use and enjoyment" of the transferred assets and the Internal Revenue Code will cause the transferred property to be brought back into the settlor's estate due to the settlor's "retained right to possession or enjoyment, or to income".

(i) Internal Revenue Code § 2036(a)(1) provides that "[t]he value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death...the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property..."

(a) See, e.g., Paxton v. Commissioner, 86 T.C. 785 (1986); German Est. v. U.S., 7 Cl. Ct. 641 (1985); Outwin Est. v. Commissioner, 76 T.C. 153 (1981), acq., 1981-2 C.B. 2; Paolozzi v.