Asset Protection Planning (With Audit Checklist)
[…] Part or all of the trust’s must occur in Alaska, including the physical mainte- nance of the trust’s records in Alaska. Asset Protection Planning | 31

f. Consistent with the foregoing requirements of Alaska Stat. §13.36.035, an Alaska trust may be settled by any person, regardless of whether he or she is domiciled in Alaska.

g. Alaska Stat. §§13.36.70 and 13.36.375 provide for the appointment of third-party trust protectors and trustee advisers without imposing fiduciary liability.

h. The settlor must provide an affidavit of solvency.

i. The Act (Alaska Stat. §34.40.110(e)) precludes a claim against a “trustee of the trust or against others involved in the preparation or funding of the trust for conspiracy to commit fraudulent con- veyance, aiding and abetting a fraudulent conveyance, or participation in the trust transaction.” It further provides: “Preparation or funding of the trust includes the preparation and funding of a limited partnership or a limited liability company if interests in the limited partnership or limited liability company are subsequently transferred to the trust.