Asset Protection Planning (With Audit Checklist)
[…] In addition to legal fees, client will incur annual fees to offshore trustee of $1,500 to $4,000 de- pending on jurisdiction. Once trust is created only other ongoing costs are those for preparing the trust income tax returns. b. Fees paid to establish asset protection trust and administrative fees paid to operate it should, if reasonable, be deductible under IRC §212 as “ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred... (1) for the production or collection of income [or] (2) for the management, conservation, or main- tenance of property held for the production of income.” c. Client should assess level of protection desired and consider annual cost to be similar to that of a single premium liability policy. i. Cost/benefit analysis. ii. Typical client has at least $1 million in assets to protect. iii.