Case 1:14-cv-03197-BMC Document 151 Filed 06/30/16 Page 1 of 30 PageID #:
[…] defendants were “indebted to plaintiff.” But this entirely misses the point – the initial transfer at

issue here is one made by GSD, who was a debtor to plaintiff, as adjudicated in the 2009 action.

The other defendants are liable as fraudulent transferees.

Plaintiff brought this action against the transferor and transferees under Federal Rule of

Civil Procedure 69(a)(1), which provides for enforcement of judgments according to the practice

and procedure of the state in which the district court is held. In turn, CPLR § 5225 allows a

judgment creditor to recover “money or other personal property” against a person “who is a

transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor” so long as the

judgment creditor’s rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee. N.Y. C.P.L.R. §

18 Case 1:14-cv-03197-BMC Document 151 Filed 06/30/16 Page 19 of 30 PageID #:

5225(b). Although § 5225(b) envisions a special proceeding, rather than a plenary action, the