Case 1:14-cv-03197-BMC Document 151 Filed 06/30/16 Page 1 of 30 PageID #:
[…] 5225(b). Although § 5225(b) envisions a special proceeding, rather than a plenary action, the

distinction is immaterial since there are no special proceedings in federal court. See Mitchell v.

Lyons Prof’l Servs., Inc., 109 F. Supp. 3d 555, 565 (E.D.N.Y. 2015) (“[a] special proceeding is a

creature of New York law with no federal analogue” (quoting S.E.C. v. Colonial Inv. Mgmt.,

LLC, No. 07 Civ. 8849, 2010 WL 4159276, at *3–4 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 6, 2010))), aff’d sub nom.

Mitchell v. Garrison Protective Servs., Inc., 819 F.3d 636 (2d Cir. 2016).

DCL § 278(1) expressly allows a remedy against fraudulent transferees. That section

states that, “[w]here a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor . . .

may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the

fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from

such a purchaser,” either have the conveyance set aside to the extent necessary to satisfy the

claim, or disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed.

The aim of both provisions is the same, which is that a debtor may not avoid payment of its debts