Georgia State University College of Law Reading Room
[…] Progressive Pharmaceutical Sys., Inc. (In re Western Adams Hosp. Corp.), 609 1991] Fraudulent Transfer Law

Although it is clear that payment on an antecedent debt constitutes value, the payment is not dispositive of the issue of reasonably equivalent value.' 55 Rather, the debt must be legitimate and bona fide; moreover, the debt must be compared to the value transferred by the debtor to see if reasonably equivalent value is lacking.' 56 Unlike the UFTA or the Code, the Texas UFTA 57 does provide a noninclusive definition of reasonably equivalent value. Under Texas UFTA Section 24.004(d), reasonably equivalent value includes, without limitation, a "transfer or obligation that is within the range of values for which the transferor would have 5 willfully sold the assets in an [arm's] length transaction.' ' This is con- sistent with the decision in Anderson Industries, Inc. v.