Case 2:04-cv-00295-WEC Filed 03/29/2007 Page 1 of 37 Document 89
[…] (stating that “the identification of those officials whose decisions represent the official policy of the local governmental unit is itself a legal question to be resolved by the trial judge”). In so doing, the court must examine the “relevant legal materials, including state and local positive law, as well as

“‘custom or usage’ having the force of law.” Jett, 491 U.S. at 737 (quoting McMillan, 520 U.S. at

784-85).

20 Case 2:04-cv-00295-WEC Filed 03/29/2007 Page 21 of 37 Document 89

First, turning to state law, Wisconsin Statute section 59.26, provides, in pertinent part, that:

[w]ithin 10 days after entering upon the duties of the office of sheriff, the sheriff shall also appoint . . . deputy sheriffs for the county as follows:

(a) One for each city and village in the county that has 1,000 or more inhabitants.

. . .

(2) Subject to sub. (10), the sheriff may appoint as many other deputies as the sheriff considers proper.

(3) Subject to sub. (10), the sheriff may fill vacancies in the office of any such appointee, and he or she may appoint a person to take the place of any under-sheriff or deputy who becomes incapable of executing the duties of that office.

Wis. Stat. § 59.26. Second, the court turns to the “custom and usage” evidence presented by the parties, that is, deposition testimony, personnel manual provisions, and affidavits. See Gelin v. Hous.