\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\91-2\NYU203.txt unknown Seq: 1 28-APR-16 17:14
[…] Moreover, even those who criticize the use of registration statutes to ground general jurisdiction allow that registration statutes might be used to obtain specific jurisdiction—although specific jurisdiction may be an awkward fit for recognition and enforcement. It is worth noting that, in New York, registration by foreign banks to do business is governed by a separate statute that, even if interpreted to confer jurisdiction, is limited by its terms to specific personal jurisdiction. See N.Y. Banking Law § 200(3) (McKinney 2013) (requiring that a foreign bank appointing the Superintendent “its true and lawful attorney, upon whom all process in any action or proceeding against it on a cause of action arising out of a transaction with its New York agency or agencies or branch or branches, may be served with the same force and effect,” as if it were a domestic bank); see also Marc J. Gottridge & Lisa J. Fried, Does New York Banking Law § 200(3) Undo ‘Daimler’?, N.Y.L.J. (Mar. 17, 2016), http:// www.newyorklawjournal.com/id=1202752329093/Does-New-York-Banking-Law-1672003- Undo-Daimler?slreturn=20160231143704 (noting that “if