THE OF REPOSE AND ITS APPLICATION TO PERSONAL INJURY ACTIONS IN NEW JERSEY
[…] While the statute of limitations will serve to bar a , the statute of repose will serve to prevent what might otherwise be a cause of action from ever arising. Therefore, proper consideration should always be given in the first instance as to whether particular claims will be precluded altogether by this most potent of defenses.

The New Jersey Statute of Repose, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1, enacted in 1967, specifically bars for from personal injuries arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of improvement to real property against the following specific classes of entities: “any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction or construction of such improvement to real property more than ten years after the performance or furnishing of such services and construction.”

The New Jersey Supreme Court made it very clear in State v. Perini Corp., 221 N.J. 412 (2015) that N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1 applies when:

(1) the injury sustained by the resulted from a defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property;