QUESTIONS PRESENTED
[…] scholarships to religious schools of a particular reli- gious denomination. They use state funds to inculcate the views of their particular faith because they re- strict the scholarships they award to students of their own faith, and require the students to attend a reli- gious school of that faith in order to obtain a scholarship. Bowen thus holds that, while religious organiza- tions are free to use their own funds to further their religious objectives, they are not free, as government grantees in a government benefit program, to use governmental funds for that purpose. See also, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 604a(g) (“[A] religious organization shall not discriminate against an individual in regard to ren- dering assistance funded under any program . . . on the basis of religion, a religious belief, or refusal to actively participate in a religious practice”); Exec. Order No. 13279, Equal Protection for the Laws for Faith-Based and Community Organizations, 67 Fed.